Skip Hire in Wexford :  053 9366778

Navigation

Contact Us
 

Order a skip

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Statement

               

 

 

Provider/Recipient

State “EU” or alternatively state jurisdiction to which the Data is transferred

     Third parties with whom: (i) we need to share your information to facilitate transactions you have requested, and (ii) you ask us to share your information

EU and Non EU

Service providers who provide us with support services

EU and Non EU

     Statutory and regulatory bodies (including central and local government) and law enforcement authorities in order to any applicable laws, grant applications and /or court orders;

EU

Third parties in connection with a sale or purchase of assets by us:

EU and Non EU

     Service providers who provide us with marketing including online marketing services, WiFi services, website and hr training online platforms, and subcontractors who provide a refuse collection service to us.

EU and Non EU

Trade associations and professional bodies, non-statutory bodies and members of trade associations;

EU and Non EU

Business or joint venture partners

EU and Non -EU

 

 

Some jurisdictions may not have adequate safeguards for the protection of personal data, and where this is the case we comply with Chapter 5 of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) to provide an alternative method of safeguarding your personal data ( NDA, Privacy Policy, etc.).

 

Miscellaneous

 

Where we process your Data based only on your consent, you may withdraw your consent.

You have the right to bring a complaint to a supervisory authority if you have any complaints about the processing of your Data. In Ireland the Data Protection Commission is the supervisory authority.

In circumstances where the provision of your Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, we will advise you at the point of collecting your Data whether the Data is a required field, and the consequences of not providing the Data.

Where the Data is not provided by you we will set out what the categories of Data are, and where we obtained the Data here.

 

Google Maps

 

We use Google Maps for route planning and collection purposes.

 

Payments

We may need to collect the following information, as it is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract with you and to comply with applicable law (such as anti-money laundering regulations).

-Payment Information. When you make payments, we require certain financial information (like your bank account or debit/credit card information) in order to process payments and comply with applicable law.

-Identity Verification and Other Information. We may require identity verification information, in order to verify your identity and comply with applicable law.

 

How we use the payment data collected

 

-Enable you to pay for our products and services.

-Detect and prevent fraud, abuse, security incidents, and other harmful activity.

-Conduct security investigations and risk assessments.

-Conduct checks against databases and other information sources.

-Comply with legal obligations (such as anti-money laundering regulations).

-Enforce our payment terms.

We process this information in our legitimate interest in providing goods and services and where it is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract with you and to comply with applicable laws.  

 

Will Murray Waste Contact me for marketing purposes?

 

From time to time we will contact you, if you are a customer of ours, and only in accordance with the DPA and European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011, and GDPR, to let you know about products or services that may be of interest to you. This may be by letter, email, and telephone or text message. If you have previously opted out of receiving marketing you will not be contacted for marketing purposes.

 

How do I opt out of marketing?

 

If you do not want to be contacted by us for marketing purposes - simply let us know by the methods outlined below.

In Writing:

Murray Waste

Data Protection Officer,

Coolatore, Ferns, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford

 

Or calling us on 053 93 66778

 

Or emailing: info@murraywaste.ie

 

 

Business Transfers.

 

If Murray Waste undertakes or is involved in any merger, acquisition, reorganization, sale of assets, bankruptcy, or insolvency event, then we may sell, transfer or share some or all of our assets, including your Data in connection with such transaction or in contemplation of such transaction (e.g., due diligence).

 

Links to Third Party Websites

 

If you are interacting with Murray Waste using a third party social network, such as Facebook or Twitter, or if you click on a link to a third party website which is provided on any of our Websites, you will be subject to cookies used by those third party sites or social networks. Privacy statements on these websites may differ from that on our Websites, and we advise that you review the other website's policies before providing personal Data. While every care has been taken to ensure the high quality and standard of websites to which we link, Murray Waste takes no responsibility for the content of those websites and is not responsible for their policies or standards. This privacy policy only applies to Murray Waste website .The controller of your Data for the purposes of GDPR is Murray Waste

 

Right to  access to and update your personal information

 

Under EU law, as an individual you have certain rights to apply to us to provide information or make amendments to how we process data relating to you. These rights apply in certain circumstances and are set out below:

 

Right to  Access

 

You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data which Murray Waste holds. Any such request must be in writing and may be subject to the prescribed fee to cover our administrative costs in dealing with your requests. You will receive response within 21 business days.

In order to use this right we will ask you to complete the right to access document below, so we can determine the details of your request and, where applicable, implement your request.

 

Right to update/correct  or delete data

 

You are entitled to have your personal Data corrected (if it is inaccurate) or erased (if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining that information). You may inform us of any changes in your personal Data , and in accordance with our obligations under the GDRP, we will update or delete your personal Data  accordingly. In order to use this right we will ask you to complete right to update document below, so we can determine the details of your request and, where applicable, implement your request. Please note, however, that if we delete your personal information it may not be possible for us to fully enable you to access all information regarding our products or services which you may request.

 

Right to object to processing of data

 

 

You have the right to object to processing of Data relating to you (‘right to object’) in certain circumstances. In order to use this right we will  ask you to complete the right to object document below, so we can determine the details of your request and, where applicable, implement your request.If your request is valid, we will cease processing this Data for the purposes to which you object.

 

 

Right to restriction

 

You have the right   to restrict the processing of data relating to you (‘right to restriction’)  in certain circumstances. In order to use this right we will ask you to complete the right to restriction  document below, so we can determine the details of your request and, where applicable, implement your request . If your request is valid, we will restrict  processing of Data for the purposes to which you object unless you give your consent to us using it in the future, or we need to use it for other legal reasons.

Right to  erasure

You have the right to have personal data relating to you (“Data”) deleted in certain circumstances. We ask that you complete the right to erase document below, so we can determine the details of your request and, where applicable, implement your request.If your request is valid, we will delete the information requested, unless we are required by law to keep it - in this case we will advise you of what we are keeping, and the reasons why.

Right to port

You have the right  to ‘port’ certain data relating to you from one organisation to another (‘right to data portability’).  Where we use your personal information to fulfill our contractual obligations to you, or where you have consented to our use of personal data relating to you (“Data”), and where this Data is processed by us automatically, you have the right to 'port' any such Data you provide to us, this means you have the right to receive a copy of it in a machine-readable format and to have it transmitted to another company. We ask that you complete the right to port document below, so we can determine the details of your request and implement your request.

 

Security and  storage of your Data

 

Murray Waste has taken all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to ensure the security of your communications with our Website and the protection of your personal Data .We are dedicated to protect  your Data from unauthorised access and use for that we use a number of security technologies and procedures. Information held by our Website is stored on password-protected machines, behind a firewall and not accessible to the general public via the internet. However, as effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure.   The confidentiality and privacy of data passing over the internet or by email cannot be guaranteed. In accessing our Website and in availing of any of the services/information available on or via our Website, you accept and are deemed to accept that email messaging and internet communication may not be free from interference by third parties and may not remain confidential. The use by you of our Website is at your sole risk.Once we receive your Data, we use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access. We are dedicated to  continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

Where we have provided you with (or where you have chosen) a username and/or password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password or username confidential.

 

Revisions to Privacy Statement

 

Murray Wastemay revise this Privacy Statement from time to time. Changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted here so you should periodically check this page to review the most recent and up to date Privacy Statement.

Contact Us

Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this Policy and the information we hold are welcome and should be addressed to info@murraywaste.ie

All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently.

This Privacy Policy will take effect as in from 25 May 2018

 

FORM NO. 1a - ACCESS REQUEST FORM

FORM NO. 2a - DATA CORRECTION/UPDATE REQUEST FORM

FORM NO. 3a - OBJECTION TO PROCESSING FORM

FORM NO. 4a - RESTRICTION REQUEST FORM

FORM NO. 5a - ERASURE REQUEST FORM

FORM NO. 6a - PORTABILITY REQUEST FORM